Privacy Policy

We are committed to making sure that the privacy of our clients and customers are kept intact at all times. Because of that, we have put up a privacy policy that outlines how any personal data collected from our clients would be processed, shared or transmitted by our company. Therefore please read the outlined policy carefully to enable you to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we intend to handle it.

1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

We will ask you to give us certain information about you when you use our service. This information would be provided when you complete the order form we have on our website. You may also give us your personal information when you speak with us on the phone, send us an email, or through other alternative sources.

We collect basic contact information such as name, company name, email address, company address, financial and credit card information and VAT number if applicable.

Whenever you visit our website, we may automatically collect some of the following information by placing Cookies on your computer or browsing device:

Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address you used to gain connection to the internet, your login information, your type of browser and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Details of your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); the products you were interested in; your browser version; the amount of time it took for the page to respond, any errors in download, length of time you spent while visiting certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), the methods you employed to move away from the page and any phone number that you used to reach our customer service line.

Outlined below is more information on how we use our Cookies.

2. In what ways do we make use of the information you provide us?
We use your information in the following ways:
  • 1- Deliver notifications and updates on your purchases
  • 2- Deliver targeted HEALTHY LINKS adverts as you browse the web
  • 3- to make you aware of other goods and services we have that are similar in nature to the ones you have already purchased or the ones you were interested in (only with your permission)
  • 4- to tell you whenever we have made any changes to the services we provide
  • 5- to make sure that content on our website is properly arranged to ensure easy access for you and your computer or any other device you are using
3. The times we can share your information with others

We may have to share the personal information you give to us or we collect from you with certain members of our group, and this can include, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may be mandated to share your personal information with selected third parties that may include:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors that would aid us in executing any contract we enter into with you.

Analytics and search engine providers who we would hire to help us in upgrading and optimizing our website.

We may have to reveal your personal information to third parties:

Payment Service Providers, such as PayPal or stripe who handle all payment transactions when you make a payment for your order

When we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may need to reveal your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we or all our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case we would have to transfer all the personal data we have about our customers as part of our assets.

If we are held by law to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to put into effect our website’s terms of use or our terms and conditions regarding supply and other agreements; or to safeguard our rights, property, or safety or that of our customers or third parties. We may also have to share your information with other companies and organisations if it is for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4. The way we manage and use Cookies on our website

Our website utilizes cookies to help us identify you from other users of our website.

By identifying you, it would help us to make your browsing experience on our website pleasant, and would also enable us to improve our website where necessary. A cookie is basically a cache of letters and numbers that is usually stored on the browser or the hard drive of your computer. These cookies can only be stored if you do not disable cookies on your browser. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive by our website.

The cookies we collect do not record personal information like your name, address or any other contact details, nor can we take over your computer and hack your Facebook account.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these types of cookies on your computer or device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. You can delete cookies anytime from the settings section of your website browser. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ .

Note that you are allowed to block these cookies from accessing your computer or device, and you can do this by activating your browser settings that allow you to reject the placing of all or some our cookies. But you have to note that if you block all the cookies or essential cookies from assessing your computer, you may be unable to access all or parts of our website. All other cookies, except the essential cookies, usually remain in our browse history, unless the cookie cache is cleared, or unless otherwise indicated above.

5. Where do we store your personal data?

The data we gain from our interactions with you may be transferred to, and stored at a place that is not in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The data can also be handled and processed by staff operating outside the EEA but who may work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order or third parties, processing details of your payment and providing support services. If and when you submit your personal data to us, you unwittingly agree to this method of transfer, storing or processing. We would try our possible best, and employ all steps and strategies to ensure your data is handled securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. How secure is your information?

Any transaction that comes in the form of payment would be encrypted.

If and when we give you a password (or if you pick out the password yourself), that would enable you access certain parts of our website, it is your sole responsibility to keep this password safe. You should not for any reason share the password with anyone.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

7. Your rights

You have every legal ground to ask us not to use your personal data for the purposes of marketing. But be rest assured that we will inform you even before we collect your data, if we have any intention of using it for such purposes, or if we have any intention of disclosing your personal data for such purposes, or if we plan to reveal your information to any third party for purposes as such. You have the right to stop us from processing your data, and you can do this by ticking a few boxes on the forms we used to collect your data.

According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to change or withdraw any consent you gave us in the past that allowed us to store and use your personal data.

If you wish to exercise these rights, you can contact at info@healthylinks.net

8. Links to other websites

You should note that our website contains links that connect our website to that of our partners, clients and affiliates. If you are going to follow any of these links, please be aware these sundry websites have their own privacy policies and we would not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should endeavour to check read these policies before you give your personal data to any of these websites.

9. Access to information

According to the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to have access to any information that is held about you. You are free to exercise this right of access in accordance with the provisions of this Act and Regulation.

10. Changes made to our privacy policy

If we make any changes to our privacy policy as time goes on, such changes would be made public here on this page, and when necessary it can be sent to you through your email. You are advised to check this page frequently to keep abreast of any updates or changes that have been made to our privacy policy.

11. Contact

Any questions, comments and requests you have concerning this privacy policy are welcomed, and you should address them to info@healthylinks.net

Question Not Answered?

CONTACT US